Articles

Immigration to Canada via Express Entry process: Key Documents Required

by Visa Experts Immigration Consultants | PR Visa Agent

The desire of relocating to the Great White North can become a tangible reality through consistent efforts and patience. However, the diverse range of immigration programs and procedures often intimidate immigration aspirants. The Express Entry process is the most streamlined, comprehensive and commonly pursued program for immigration to Canada. Each program has a distinguished set of requirements that must be fulfilled.

While filing an application for the Canada PR visa, certain key documents should be submitted to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada within 60 days of receiving the Invitation to Apply, in order to validate the claims made while filing the Expression of Interest in the Express Entry pool. These include:

• A valid passport from the applicant’s country of residence or other travel documents, to authenticate the identity details.

• Language proficiency test results reflect the English or French language skills of the candidate, which indicates their potential to be   integrated into the workforce and local community. At the time of submitting an application for permanent residence to IRCC, the test   results should be less than two years old. The minimum requirement for language proficiency varies depending on which immigration program   or stream is being pursued.

• Undergoing an Educational Credential Assessment from the relevant authority is mandatory. This determines the Canadian equivalency of   candidate’s highest academic qualification – completed in a country other than Canada – and enables them to gain points for their level   of education. The ECA report is typically valid for three years, unless mentioned otherwise.

• If the aspirant possesses a nomination from a Canadian province or territory they must submit the nomination certificate received from   the provincial authority.

• If an applicant is claiming points for arranged employment in Canada, it is necessary to submit a valid written job offer from a Canadian   employer in the relevant National Occupational Classification.  In most cases, the job offer must be approved by Labour Market Impact   Assessment (LMIA).

• The primary applicant and dependents must submit the results of a medical examination to prove that they satisfy the health requirements. 

• All applicants must also obtain a Police Clearance Certificate from countries where they have resided, to display appropriate behavioral standards. 

• Proof of sufficient settlement funds must be provided to showcase that the candidate can financially support themselves and accompanying   family members while settling in Canada.

For aspirants who are uncertain regarding how to immigrate to Canada, reviewing the documentation requirement for the Express Entry process is a logical starting point. If the minimum requirements can be fulfilled, a strong application can be filed under the most suitable immigration programme. Ultimately, the probability of receiving a positive outcome can be enhanced by being well-prepared while pursuing this time-bound procedure.


About Visa Experts Freshman   Immigration Consultants | PR Visa Agent

6 connections, 0 recommendations, 30 honor points.
Joined APSense since, March 7th, 2019, From New Delhi, India.

Created on Apr 25th 2019 03:09. Viewed 273 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.