Articles

Basic Requirements of the Express Entry System – Federal Skilled Worker Program

by Visa Experts Immigration Consultants | PR Visa Agent

A significant chunk of the Canadian population is comprised of expatriates from diverse backgrounds. The Express Entry system is the most commonly preferred gateway for immigration to Canada, which opens the doors to a high standard of living and improved quality of life. The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) allows skilled workers to settle permanently in Canada – to live, work or study in this abundant land.

To be eligible to apply through the FSWP, certain requirements must be considered.


 Skilled work experience

The applicant should have held one or more paid position(s) for at least one continuous year within the past 10 years, in the equivalent National Occupation Classification (NOC) job group 0, A, or B defined by Canadian authorities. This should be listed as the ‘primary occupation’ in the application. The applicant must prove that they performed all the essential duties and most of the main duties outlined in the NOC description of their primary occupation. The minimum working hour requirement for full-time work achieved within 12 months, or part-time work spread over 24 months, is 1560 total hours.

Language Proficiency

The candidate may choose English or French as their official first language, and appear for an approved language test which assesses reading, writing, listening and speaking skills. They should score Canadian Language Benchmark 7 or higher in these four abilities. The test results, which are valid for two years, must be entered in the Express Entry profile.

Education

An aspirant who is not a secondary school graduate is ineligible. If the applicant has been educated in a country other than Canada, they should provide proof of completing an academic credential from a secondary school and/or post-secondary institution, and undergo an Educational Credential Assessment to determine the Canadian equivalency of this qualification. If the aspirant has completed an educational qualification in Canada, they must showcase the relevant academic credential.

Proof of funds

The candidate should possess sufficient financial funds to support themselves and accompanying family members for the initial period in Canada unless they have a legitimate Canadian work permit or valid job offer from a Canadian employer.

Point system

The aspirant should attain a pass mark of 67 points in the selection factor point grid based on age, education, work experience, French or English language proficiency, adaptability factors and availability of a valid Canadian job offer.

Intention to live outside Quebec

An applicant who wishes to settle in the Canadian province of Quebec cannot apply through the FSWP. Quebec has its own unique immigration process and requirements.

Fulfill admissibility criteria

It is necessary to be considered admissible to Canada. The information provided during the application process should not be false or misleading. The applicant must not pose a threat to national security and should undergo police clearance and a medical examination.

The Express Entry system stays true to its title by processing immigration requests swiftly and precisely. Those with a highly desirable skill-set might even become Canadian permanent residents sooner than expected! 


About Visa Experts Freshman   Immigration Consultants | PR Visa Agent

7 connections, 0 recommendations, 36 honor points.
Joined APSense since, March 7th, 2019, From New Delhi, India.

Created on Apr 8th 2019 08:20. Viewed 144 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.