Articles

Kojic Acid Powder Skincare Benefits

by Rohit Thakur Exploring

What is Kojic Acid?


Kojic Acid is a chemical that is a by-product when certain food ferment, including Japanese sake, soya sauce, and rice wine. It has the ability to really penetrate the layers of your skin and stop the production of melanin, Pure kojic acid is usually used as a spot-fading treatment which is often considered a less aggressive answer to hydroquinone.


It is a popular skincare ingredient used in Skincare products because it is a well-known inhibitor of tyrosinase (the melanin-forming enzyme) in the skin. Kojic acid blocks tyrosine from forming, which then prevents melanin production. Decreased melanin production has a lightning effect on the skin.

Due to its magical properties, it is used in various skin care products and products intended for hands and the face.


Benefits of Kojic Acid In Skincare


Kojic’s acid primary use — and benefit — is to lighten visible sun damage, age spots, or scars. This can result in an anti-aging effect on the skin.


Kojic Acid is approved to be used in skincare products in a certain limited concentration. It is mainly used as a skin lightening agent. 


Its Skin benefiting property makes it suitable to use for different types of cosmetic products like lotion, cream, cleanser, and soaps. 


As per the instruction given it should be mixed with products. Some products using it as ingredients like soap and cleansers need to wash immediately and other products like creams and lotion need to leave on-screen for absorption.


Some of the major benefits of Kojic Acid are as follow:


  1. Anti-aging effect

Pure Kojic Acid prevents tyrosine formation on the skin which makes melanin in the skin. Apart from its chemical properties, it is also used for preserving or stabilizing the colors of skincare products.


Products containing kojic acid may lighten the skin, which can improve the appearance of age spots and sun damage. The reduction of dark spots can have an anti-aging effect.



      2  Antibacterial effect

 It has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties to some extent that helps in treating bacterial skin infections which also prevents acne and pimples formation on skin which are caused due to the attack of harmful microorganisms on the skin.



      3   Decrease the appearance of scars

 Kojic acid may reduce the scars. Although the acid does not improve the thickness of scar tissue, it may reduce the dark pigmentation associated with certain types of scars. Lightening the scar may make it less noticeable.



      4   Acts as an antioxidant

It’s clinically proven that it prevents skin damage from harmful UV radiation and pollution which helps skin to be healthy and nourished. It also helps in treating mild photodamage and reduces wrinkles due to its anti-aging properties.


Takeaway


You can use kojic acid to treat areas of hyperpigmentation, but you shouldn’t use it in an attempt to lighten your natural complexion.


If you want to use products containing kojic acid to treat a certain condition or cosmetic appearance, make an appointment to see your dermatologist. They can help you decide about the best and safest course of action. They can also provide you with information about dosage and complementary treatments.



Sponsor Ads


About Rohit Thakur Freshman   Exploring

3 connections, 0 recommendations, 23 honor points.
Joined APSense since, October 11th, 2021, From Delhi, India.

Created on Oct 21st 2021 01:51. Viewed 103 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.