Pectin from Foodingby Fooding Li Fooding
Pectin is an acidic polysaccharide in plant material, it is usually white to pale yellow powder, slightly sour, with a water-soluble, widely used in food, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and textile industry Recommended Features
- E No:E440
- CAS No:900-69-5
- food ingredients
- food additives
Review on Pectin from FoodingThe use of Pectin:
The main use for Pectin is as a gelling agent, thickening agent and stabilizer in food. The classical application is giving the jelly-like consistency to jams or marmalades, which would otherwise be sweet juices. In medicine, pectin increases viscosity and volume of stool so that it is used against constipation and diarrhea. Until 2002, Pectin was one of the main ingredients used in Kaopectate, along with kaolinite. Pectin is also used in throat lozenges as a demulcent. In cosmetic products, pectin acts as stabilizer. Pectin is also used in wound healing preparations and specialty medical adhesives, such as colostomy devices. Also, it is considered a natural remedy for nausea. Pectin rich foods are proven to help nausea.
Jam, jelly, jelly: from gelation, finished fine, flexible and resilience, increase the flavor, so smooth and refreshing taste. Ice Cream: from emulsion stability, product taste and delicate, smooth. Yogurt, lactic acid, fruit juice: stabilizing, thickening effect, extend product shelf life, with natural fruit flavor. Melting grilled food: special gas to improve dough, enhance the taste. Extend shelf life.
Pectin is better known for its jam-setting qualities and as being a component of dietary fibre. Other food carbohydrates such as beta glucans are considered to be bioactive and their anti-cancer action can be attributed to different types of carbohydrate.Pectin is alway used in food cooking as thickeners.
Pectin is a plant of an acidic polysaccharide, Pectin is usually white to pale yellow powder, slightly sour, with a water-soluble, Pectin widely used in food, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and textile industries.
Pectin on food as thickener, gelling agent, stabilizer, suspending agent, emulsifier, flavor synergist, Pectin can be used for cosmetics, to protect the skin against UV radiation, cure wounds, Pectin for beauty have kept a certain role. Pectin on food for jam, jelly, popsicle, ice cream, yogurt, lactic acid, fruit juice.
Related to Pectin from Fooding
Created on Jan 22nd 2014 01:18. Viewed 705 times.
No comment, be the first to comment.