Articles

Can I get a job easily if I have only PR visa?

by DIMS India Leading Immigration Company in Delhi

Canada is one of the most beautiful countries in the world, offering many natural landscapes, a different culture and a metropolitan lifestyle. It is a popular destination not only for migrating and settling, but also for visiting as a tourist. The ease of obtaining a Canadian visa depends on many factors: age, nationality, education, experience and financial capacity. Here you will find everything you need to know about visas Diverse Immigration Services.

A Canadian tourist visa is also known as Canadian tourist visa or Canadian temporary residence visa and is mainly of two types:

    ** Single Entry Visa **: which allows Canada visitors to enter only once, unless the traveler travels to the United States and returns to Canada. This visa is valid for a maximum period of 6 months.

    ** Visa for multiple entry **: the visitor can enter and leave the country as often as he wishes while the visa is valid, without having to present it again. This visa may be valid for a maximum period of 10 years or one month before the visa holder's passport expires, whichever comes first.

To visit Canada for reasons other than tourism and leisure, you need to apply for the corresponding visa.

Business visit: If you plan to visit Canada temporarily to find ways to grow your business, invest or improve your business relationships, you may need to request an eTA (electronic travel authorization). This is applicable only if you do not intend to enter the Canadian labor market. Your stay must be less than 6 months and you should receive an invitation from your future business partner, as well as keep track of your travel documents.

When you enter the Canadian job market, you compete for positions with citizens (and there are many Canadian citizens in Canada), permanent residents, open work permit holders and people from abroad who are trying to get a job in Canada. It will have a clear advantage over those looking to get a job in Canada from outside, but they probably will not have an edge over those who have an open work permit because the hiring process and Canada work permit requirements is the same for them.

If not required, it is not required, nor expected, to include the status of citizenship or visa in the curriculum vitae / cover letter, so that employers do not know immediately what your status is in the country. Usually, they find out after receiving the job offer for human resources purposes.


About DIMS India Advanced     Leading Immigration Company in Delhi

24 connections, 1 recommendations, 168 honor points.
Joined APSense since, August 3rd, 2017, From Delhi, India.

Created on Feb 26th 2019 05:38. Viewed 62 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.