Articles

Oracle Database SQL 1Z0-071 sample questions

by Karen Paramo IT sales consultant
You can free download part of Oracle Database SQL 1Z0-071 sample questions about Oracle certification 1Z0-071 exam from CertTree website as a try to detect the quality of our products. Why CertTree can provide the comprehensive and high-quality information uniquely? Because we have a professional team of IT experts. They continue to use their IT knowledge and rich experience to study the previous years exams of Oracle 1Z0-071 and have developed Oracle Database SQL 1Z0-071 sample questions about Oracle 1Z0-071 exam. So CertTree newest Oracle Database SQL 1Z0-071 sample questions about Oracle certification 1Z0-071 exam are so popular among the candidates participating in the 1Z0-071 Oracle Database 12c SQL.
Share some Oracle Database 1Z0-071 exam questions and answers below.
Which statement is true regarding external tables?
A. The default REJECT LIMIT for external tables is UNLIMITED.
B. The data and metadata for an external table are stored outside the database.
C. ORACLE_LOADER and ORACLE_DATAPUMP have exactly the same functionality when used with an external table.
D. The CREATE TABLE AS SELECT statement can be used to unload data into regular table in the database from an external table.
Answer: D

Evaluate the following two queries:
Which statement is true regarding the above two queries?
A. Performance would improve query 2 only if there are null values in the CUST__CREDIT__LIMIT column.
B. There would be no change in performance.
C. Performance would degrade in query 2.
D. Performance would improve in query 2.
Answer: B

Which statement is true regarding the INTERSECT operator?
A. It ignores NULL values
B. The number of columns and data types must be identical for all SELECT statements in the query
C. The names of columns in all SELECT statements must be identical
D. Reversing the order of the intersected tables the result
Answer: B

Which two statements are true regarding the GROUP BY clause in a SQL statement? (Choose two.)
A. You can use column alias in the GROUP BY clause.
B. Using the WHERE clause after the GROUP BY clause excludes the rows after creating groups.
C. The GROUP BY clause is mandatory if you are using an aggregate function in the SELECT clause.
D. Using the WHERE clause before the GROUP BY clause excludes the rows before creating groups.
E. If the SELECT clause has an aggregate function, then those individual columns without an aggregate function in the SELECT clause should be included in the GROUP BY clause.
Answer: D,E

Which two statements are true regarding multiple-row subqueries? (Choose two.)
A. They can contain group functions.
B. They always contain a subquery within a subquery.
C. They use the < ALL operator to imply less than the maximum.
D. They can be used to retrieve multiple rows from a single table only.
E. They should not be used with the NOT IN operator in the main query if NULL is likely to be a part of the result of the subquery.
Answer: A,E

Which two statements are true about sequences created in a single instance database? (Choose two.)
A. CURRVAL is used to refer to the last sequence number that has been generated
B. DELETE would remove a sequence from the database
C. The numbers generated by a sequence can be used only for one table
D. When the MAXVALUE limit for a sequence is reached, you can increase the MAXVALUE limit by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement
E. When a database instance shuts down abnormally, the sequence numbers that have been cached but not used would be available once again when the database instance is restarted
Answer: A,D

Which two statements are true regarding the COUNT function? (Choose two.)
A. COUNT(*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing NULL value in any of the columns
B. COUNT(cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and NULL value in the CUST_ID column
C. COUNT(DISTINCT inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates and NULL values in the INV_AMT column
D. A SELECT statement using COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a WHERE clause
E. The COUNT function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2 and NUMBER data types
Answer: A,C

Which two tasks can be performed by using Oracle SQL statements?
A. changing the password for an existing database
B. connecting to a database instance
C. querying data from tables across databases
D. starting up a database instance
E. executing operating system (OS) commands in a session
Answer: C,E

Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The data dictionary is created and maintained by the database administrator.
B. The data dictionary views can consist of joins of dictionary base tables and user-defined tables.
C. The usernames of all the users including the database administrators are stored in the data dictionary.
D. The USER_CONS_COLUMNS view should be queried to find the names of the columns to which a constraint applies.
E. Both USER_OBJECTS and CAT views provide the same information about all the objects that are owned by the user.
F. Views with the same name but different prefixes, such as DBA, ALL and USER, use the same base tables from the data dictionary
Answer: C,D,F

Which three statements are true regarding the data types?
A. Only one LONG column can be used per table.
B. ATIMESTAMP data type column stores only time values with fractional seconds.
C. The BLOB data type column is used to store binary data in an operating system file.
D. The minimum column width that can be specified for a varchar2 data type column is one.
E. The value for a CHAR data type column is blank-padded to the maximum defined column width.
Answer: A,D,E


If you choose to purchase CertTree Oracle Database SQL 1Z0-071 sample questions, CertTree will provide you with online service for 24 hours a day and one year free update service, which timely inform you the latest exam information to let you have a fully preparation. We can let you spend a small amount of time and money and pass the IT certification exam at the same time. Selecting the Oracle Database SQL 1Z0-071 sample questions online of CertTree to help you pass your first time Oracle certification 1Z0-071 exam is very cost-effective.

CertTree Oracle Database SQL 1Z0-071 sample questions are the best training materials for this exam. With it you will have a key to success. CertTree Oracle Database SQL 1Z0-071 sample questions are absolutely reliable materials. You should believe that you can pass the exam easily, too. CertTree Oracle Database SQL 1Z0-071 sample questions are bring the greatest success rate to all the candicates who want to pass the exam.

Sponsor Ads


About Karen Paramo Advanced   IT sales consultant

9 connections, 0 recommendations, 123 honor points.
Joined APSense since, July 15th, 2017, From New York, United States.

Created on Dec 28th 2017 01:42. Viewed 362 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.