Few Intriguing Facts about Grey Whalesby Gray Whale Gray Whale Watching in Baja
Whenever we watch those giant grey whales on National Geographic channel, it indeed is a thrilling experience. Many wildlife enthusiasts try to collect facts about their favorite animal. And this giant water mammal is no exception. Just imagine gray whale watching in Baja Lagoons, and how elated we may feel. When people find it hard to spend so much money on gray whale watching tour, they somehow resort to TV channels and various informative articles about gray whales. So here we present you with some of the cool facts about these gigantic gray whales:
- Gray whales usually migrate towards the warm waters of Baja Lagoons in Mexico, where they mingle, mate and give birth to their calves. Once they are done with mating and giving birth, they proceed to their summer expedition to the north to the feeding grounds such as Chukchi, Bering and Beaufort seas. If you plan for gray whale watching in Baja lagoons, then the right time would be around January to March.
- Gray whales are usually surrounded by parasites and other morphons that make their beak and backs appear like a brusque ocean rock.
- Long ago, gray whales were called as the “devil fish” due to their fighting behavior when hunted.
- Newborn gray whales are sixteen feet long at birth. Adult gray whales are measured around forty three to forty nine feet in length. Female gray whales are slightly bigger than male gray whales.
- The gray whales do not have teeth; they have baleens with which they catch their prey. The foundation is more like a bristles on a push broom and hovers from inside the crown of their mouth. The gray whales have about 10 to 180 of these protruding bristles or you can call it plates that are about ten inches long and tatter at the rear end and placed exactly next to the tongue.
- The Gray whales are usually lefties or the righties, just like us humans. They have a particular way of rolling and they flip ninety degrees either to the right or to the left side when feasting on depthless water.
- The gray whales have a very stringent meal time. They have to go to the shallow waters for feeding, which is usually 8 to 10 feet deep. To keep themselves from getting stranded with the fluctuating tides, they advance to their feeding grounds as the tide is coming in, and ensure that they do not halt more than an hour as the tide starts going back out.
- A gray whale has the tendency to make different kind of voices. A low-pitched whimper, trilling moan or hollow striking sound is some of the songs these talented gray whales sing. It’s also one of their ways to communicate with their neighbors. These sounds can be easily heard over a mile distance.
As already known, gray whales were once on the brink of extinction; however, these gentle giants have made their way back to the oceans. If you want to go for gray whale watching in Baja lagoons, you should book a tour with greywhale.com
- For more information, please call us at 562–889–4016 also email: email@example.com
- Please Visit us : http://www.greywhale.com
Created on Feb 15th 2018 06:35. Viewed 345 times.
No comment, be the first to comment.