Articles

Cisco CCNP SWITCH 300-115 free demo

by Karen Paramo IT sales consultant
Do you want to pass the Cisco 300-115 exam better and faster? Then please select the CertTree. It can help you achieve your dreams. CertTree is a website that provide accurate Cisco CCNP SWITCH 300-115 free demo for people who want to participate in the IT certification. CertTree can help a lot of IT professionals to enhance their career blueprint. Our strength will make you incredible. You can try a part of the questions and answers about Cisco 300-115 exam to test our reliability.


Share some CCNP 300-115 exam questions and answers below.
If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated?
A. A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
B. A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.
C. A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.
D. More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.
Answer: A


What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?
A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.
B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.
C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).
D. Control traffic is tagged.
Answer: D


After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible.
Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?
A. Local Area Mobility
B. Link Layer Discovery Protocol
C. NetFlow
D. Directed Response Protocol
Answer: B


After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports, an engineer notices that the." Which statement describes what this indicates about the status of the port?
A. The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected.
B. The bidirectional status of "unknown" indicates that the port will go into the disabled state because it stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor.
C. UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected.
D. The UDLD port is placed in the "unknown" state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is received on the interface.
Answer: A


Which statement about Cisco devices learning about each other through Cisco Discovery Protocol is true?
A. Each device sends periodic advertisements to multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC.
B. Each device broadcasts periodic advertisements to all of its neighbors.
C. Each device sends periodic advertisements to a central device that builds the network topology.
D. Each device sends periodic advertisements to all IP addresses in its ARP table.
Answer: A


Pilot testing of the new switching infrastructure finds that when the root port is lost, STP immediately replaces the root port with an alternative root port.
Which spanning-tree technology is used to accomplish backup root port selection?
A. PVST+
B. PortFast
C. BackboneFast
D. UplinkFast
E. Loop Guard
F. UDLD
Answer: D


Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2?
A. transparent
B. client
C. server
D. Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.
Answer: D


Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?
A. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10
B. switch# show spanning-tree bridge
C. switch# show spanning-tree brief
D. switch# show spanning-tree summary
E. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief
Answer: A


What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9
E. 10
F. 13
Answer: D


After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/ down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable.
Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?
A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.
B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.
C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.
D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.
Answer: A


For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding state immediately.
Which spanning-tree feature satisfies this requirement?
A. Rapid Spanning-Tree
B. Spanning-Tree Timers
C. Spanning-Tree FastPort
D. Spanning-Tree PortFast
E. Spanning-Tree Fast Forward
Answer: D


A network engineer must adjust the STP interface attributes to influence root port selection.
Which two elements are used to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. port-priority
B. cost
C. forward-timers
D. link type
E. root guard
Answer: AB


Which option is?valid for EtherChannel load balancing?
A: source MAC address and source IP address
B: destination MAC address and destination IP address
C: source MAC address and destination IP address
D: source MAC address and destination MAC address
Answer: D

Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs. This command is configured globally: monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 - 8, 39, 52
What is the result of the implemented command?
A. All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.
B. Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.
C. Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.
D. The trunk's native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.
E. Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.
Answer: E


For security reasons, the IT manager has prohibited users from dynamically establishing trunks with their associated upstream switch.
Which two actions can prevent interface trunking? (Choose two.)
A. Configure trunk and access interfaces manually.
B. Disable DTP on a per interface basis.
C. Apply BPDU guard and BPDU filter.
D. Enable switchport block on access ports.
Answer: AB


With many online resources for preparing the 300-115 exam, when you read the below information you will notice that CertTree is your premier source for 300-115 exam preparation. Our Cisco CCNP SWITCH 300-115 free demo are enough to prepare you best for your coming 300-115 Certification Exam. CertTree guarantees that you will be easily able to succeed in your 300-115 Certification Exam.

Sponsor Ads


About Karen Paramo Advanced   IT sales consultant

9 connections, 0 recommendations, 123 honor points.
Joined APSense since, July 15th, 2017, From New York, United States.

Created on Sep 23rd 2017 01:26. Viewed 176 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.