Can I sue over Kincade Fire damages?
[…] 6. Not installing, inspecting or repairing the equipment necessary to prevent power lines from sagging and/or making contact with other wires and starting fires;

7. Not keeping equipment in a safe condition and/or managing equipment to prevent fire;

8. Not de-energizing power lines during high fire risk conditions;

9. Not de-energizing power lines after the fire started, and/or

10. Not properly training and supervising agents and employees responsible for inspecting and maintaining power lines or vegetation near the lines.


The lawsuit notes that public utilities code §2106 “permits action by a person or entity who has suffered loss, damages, or injury caused by the acts of a public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission.”


This essentially means that you are entitled to file a lawsuit to recover for any loss, damage or injury caused by the public utility PG&E in the Kincade Fire.


The lawsuit seeks a variety of damages, including: