Articles

AWS-SOLUTION-ARCHITECT-ASSOCIATE PDF Training Guides

by Colette Robinson IT Certification

Question: 1

A user is storing a large number of objects on AWS S3. The user wants to implement the search functionality among the objects. How can the user achieve this?

                       

A. Use the indexing feature of S3.

 B. Tag the objects with the metadata to search on that.

 C. Use the query functionality of S3.

 D. Make your own DB system which stores the S3 metadata for the search functionality.

 

Answer: D

 

Explanation: 

In Amazon Web Services, AWS S3 does not provide any query facility. To retrieve a specific object the user needs to know the exact bucket / object key. In this case it is recommended to have an own DB system which manages the S3 metadata and key mapping.

Reference: http://media.amazonwebservices.com/AWS_Storage_Options.pdf

 

 

Question: 2

After setting up a Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) network, a more experienced cloud engineer suggests that to achieve low network latency and high network throughput you should look into setting up a placement group. You know nothing about this, but begin to do some research about it and are especially curious about its limitations. Which of the below statements is wrong in describing the limitations of a placement group? 

 

A. Although launching multiple instance types into a placement group is possible, this reduces the likelihood that the required capacity will be available for your launch to succeed.

 B. A placement group can span multiple Availability Zones.

 C. You can't move an existing instance into a placement group.

 D. A placement group can span peered VPCs

 

Answer: B

 

Explanation: 

A placement group is a logical grouping of instances within a single Availability Zone. Using placement groups enables applications to participate in a low-latency, 10 Gbps network. Placement groups are recommended for applications that benefit from low network latency, high network throughput, or both. To provide the lowest latency, and the highest packet-per-second network performance for your placement group, choose an instance type that supports enhanced networking.

Placement groups have the following limitations:

The name you specify for a placement group a name must be unique within your AWS account.

A placement group can't span multiple Availability Zones.

Although launching multiple instance types into a placement group is possible, this reduces the likelihood that the required capacity will be available for your launch to succeed. We recommend using the same instance type for all instances in a placement group.

You can't merge placement groups. Instead, you must terminate the instances in one placement group, and then relaunch those instances into the other placement group.

A placement group can span peered VPCs; however, you will not get full-bisection bandwidth between instances in peered VPCs. For more information about VPC peering connections, see VPC Peering in the Amazon VPC User Guide.

You can't move an existing instance into a placement group. You can create an AMI from your existing instance, and then launch a new instance from the AMI into a placement group.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/placement-groups.html

 

 

Question: 3

What is a placement group in Amazon EC2?

 

A. It is a group of EC2 instances within a single Availability Zone.

 B. It the edge location of your web content.

 C. It is the AWS region where you run the EC2 instance of your web content.

 D. It is a group used to span multiple Availability Zones.

 

Answer: A

 

Explanation: 

A placement group is a logical grouping of instances within a single Availability Zone.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/placement-groups.html

 

 

Question: 4

You are migrating an internal server on your DC to an EC2 instance with EBS volume. Your server disk usage is around 500GB so you just copied all your data to a 2TB disk to be used with AWS Import/Export. Where will the data be imported once it arrives at Amazon?

 

A. to a 2TB EBS volume

 B. to an S3 bucket with 2 objects of 1TB

 C. to an 500GB EBS volume

 D. to an S3 bucket as a 2TB snapshot

 

Answer: B

 

Explanation: 

An import to Amazon EBS will have different results depending on whether the capacity of your storage device is less than or equal to 1 TB or greater than 1 TB. The maximum size of an Amazon EBS snapshot is 1 TB, so if the device image is larger than 1 TB, the image is chunked and stored on Amazon S3. The target location is determined based on the total capacity of the device, not the amount of data on the device.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSImportExport/latest/DG/Concepts.html

 

 

Question: 5

A client needs you to import some existing infrastructure from a dedicated hosting provider to AWS to try and save on the cost of running his current website. He also needs an automated process that manages backups, software patching, automatic failure detection, and recovery. You are aware that his existing set up currently uses an Oracle database. Which of the following AWS databases would be best for accomplishing this task?

 

A. Amazon RDS

 B. Amazon Redshift

 C. Amazon SimpleDB

 D. Amazon ElastiCache

 

Answer: A

 

Explanation: 

Amazon RDS gives you access to the capabilities of a familiar MySQL, Oracle, SQL Server, or PostgreSQL database engine. This means that the code, applications, and tools you already use today with your existing databases can be used with Amazon RDS. Amazon RDS automatically patches the database software and backs up your database, storing the backups for a user-defined retention period and enabling point-in-time recovery.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html

 

 

Question: 6

True or false: A VPC contains multiple subnets, where each subnet can span multiple Availability Zones.

 

A. This is true only if requested during the set-up of VPC.

B. This is true.

 C. This is false.

 D. This is true only for US regions.

 

Answer: C

 

Explanation: 

A VPC can span several Availability Zones. In contrast, a subnet must reside within a single Availability Zone.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/vpc/faqs/

 

 

Question: 7

An edge location refers to which Amazon Web Service?

 

A. An edge location is refered to the network configured within a Zone or Region

 B. An edge location is an AWS Region

 C. An edge location is the location of the data center used for Amazon CloudFront.

 D. An edge location is a Zone within an AWS Region

 

Answer: C

 

Explanation: 

Amazon CloudFront is a content distribution network. A content delivery network or content distribution network (CDN) is a large distributed system of servers deployed in multiple data centers across the world. The location of the data center used for CDN is called edge location.

Amazon CloudFront can cache static content at each edge location. This means that your popular static content (e.g., your site’s logo, navigational images, cascading style sheets, JavaScript code, etc.) will be available at a nearby edge location for the browsers to download with low latency and improved performance for viewers. Caching popular static content with Amazon CloudFront also helps you offload requests for such files from your origin sever – CloudFront serves the cached copy when available and only makes a request to your origin server if the edge location receiving the browser’s request does not have a copy of the file.

Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/cloudfront/

 

 

Question: 8

You are looking at ways to improve some existing infrastructure as it seems a lot of engineering resources

are being taken up with basic management and monitoring tasks and the costs seem to be excessive. You are thinking of deploying Amazon ElasticCache to help. Which of the following statements is true in regards to ElasticCache?

 

A. You can improve load and response times to user actions and queries however the cost associated with scaling web applications will be more.

 B. You can't improve load and response times to user actions and queries but you can reduce the cost associated with scaling web applications.

 C. You can improve load and response times to user actions and queries however the cost associated with scaling web applications will remain the same.

 D. You can improve load and response times to user actions and queries and also reduce the cost associated with scaling web applications.

 

Answer: D

 

Explanation: 

Amazon ElastiCache is a web service that makes it easy to deploy and run Memcached or Redis protocol-compliant server nodes in the cloud. Amazon ElastiCache improves the performance of web applications by allowing you to retrieve information from a fast, managed, in-memory caching system, instead of relying entirely on slower disk-based databases. The service simplifies and offloads the management, monitoring and operation of in-memory cache environments, enabling your engineering resources to focus on developing applications.

Using Amazon ElastiCache, you can not only improve load and response times to user actions and queries, but also reduce the cost associated with scaling web applications.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/elasticache/faqs/

 

 

Question: 9

Do Amazon EBS volumes persist independently from the running life of an Amazon EC2 instance?

 

A. Yes, they do but only if they are detached from the instance.

 B. No, you cannot attach EBS volumes to an instance.

 C. No, they are dependent.

 D. Yes, they do.

 

Answer: D

 

Explanation: 

An Amazon EBS volume behaves like a raw, unformatted, external block device that you can attach to a single instance. The volume persists independently from the running life of an Amazon EC2 instance.

Reference: http://docs.amazonwebservices.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Storage.html

 

 

Question: 10

Your supervisor has asked you to build a simple file synchronization service for your department. He doesn't want to spend too much money and he wants to be notified of any changes to files by email. What do you think would be the best Amazon service to use for the email solution?

 

A. Amazon SES

 B. Amazon CloudSearch

 C. Amazon SWF

 D. Amazon AppStream

 

Answer: A

 

Test Information:

Total Questions:  858

Test Number: AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate

Vendor Name: Amazon               

Cert Name:  aws certification

Test Name:   AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate

Official Site: https://www.certschief.com/

For More Details:

Sponsor Ads


About Colette Robinson Junior   IT Certification

3 connections, 0 recommendations, 11 honor points.
Joined APSense since, November 20th, 2017, From Bhrmingum, United Kingdom.

Created on Nov 27th 2017 02:05. Viewed 369 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.