RevPages

PLC Splitter

by Ryan Brown Worldwide Leading Supplier
2x32 PLC Splitter, 1RU Rack-Mount, G.657A for Input & Outside, w/ FC, SC, LC or ST connectors
Recommended Features
  • Fiber to the point (FTTX)
  • Fiber to the home (FTTH)
  • Passive optical networks(PON, GEPON)
  • Local area networks (LAN)
  • Cable television (CATV)
Learn more about PLC Splitter»

Review on PLC Splitter

Optical Splitter is used to split the fiber optic light into several parts at a certain ratio. It is an important component used in Passive Optical Network (PON), therefore also called PON Splitter. There are mainly two kinds of PON splitters: one is the traditional fused type splitter known as FBT Coupler or FBT WDM splitter, which features competitive price; the other is the PLC Splitter based on the PLC (Planar Lightwave Circuit) technology, which has a compact size and suits for density applications. Fiber-Mart provides both PLC splitters and FBT coupler splitters for EPON/GPON Systems.

Related to PLC Splitter

Related Articles

Differences Between FBT Splitter and PLC Splitter

Nowadays, with the further popularization of the optical fiber communication, fiber optic splitter plays an increasing significant role in many of today’s optical network topologies. Although there ar...

Beam Splitter, How Much Do You Know?

When it comes to the beam splitter, in fact, it is an important part of interferometer. Just as its name implies, it is equipped with the function of beam splitting and such a function is needed in ma...

Sponsor Ads


About Ryan Brown Advanced   Worldwide Leading Supplier

79 connections, 1 recommendations, 309 honor points.
Joined APSense since, January 14th, 2019, From Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Created on Sep 4th 2020 10:41. Viewed 281 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.