RevPages

mutimode patch cable

by Tiffany Huang FIber Optical Solution
Multimode fiber patch cables are described by the diameter of their core and cladding. There are two different core sizes of multimode patch cords50 microns and 62.5 microns, which both feature the s
Recommended Features
  • high performance
  • cost-effective
  • reliable
  • flexible
  • easy to install
Learn more about mutimode patch cable»

Review on mutimode patch cable

Multimode fiber patch cables are described by the diameter of their core and cladding. There are two different core sizes of multimode patch cords50 microns and 62.5 microns, which both feature the same glass cladding diameter of 125 microns. The large core makes it possible for multimode patch cable to gather more light and allow more signals to be transmitted. However, transmission of many light modes down a multimode patch cable simultaneously causes signals to weaken over time, so multimode patch cable is more suitable for short distance. Moreover, multimode fiber patch cable is a flexible, reliable, and cost-effective cabling solution for local area networks (LANs), storage area networks (SANs), central office and data center. Here is an image of LC to LC multimode fiber optic patch cable.

Related to mutimode patch cable

Related Articles

Cost Effective Poster Reprinting Solution

A poster is an affluent approach to represent anything with multiple kinds of aspects including advertisements, announcements, events inaugurations etc. With the help of posters design, you can del...

About Tiffany Huang Freshman   FIber Optical Solution

4 connections, 0 recommendations, 23 honor points.
Joined APSense since, August 18th, 2016, From wuhan, China.

Created on Aug 23rd 2016 05:46. Viewed 379 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.