RevPages

miConverter 1100-0-4 Copper to Fibre Media Convert

by David C. Technical Training and Computer Hardware
The miConverter 1100-0-4 is a mini copper to Multimode Fibre Media Converter which converts a 100BaseTX RJ-45 connection to a 100Basex fibre connection. This item comes with ST connectors.
Recommended Features
  • Compact Internal 9V Power Supply
  • RJ-45 Interface Autonegotiates Speed/Duplex
  • Auto-detect MDI or MDI-X
  • Standalone or in 18 unit powered chassis
Learn more about miConverter 1100-0-4 Copper to Fibre Media Convert»

Review on miConverter 1100-0-4 Copper to Fibre Media Convert

The miConverter 1100-0-4 mini copper to Multimode Fibre Media Converter is only one media converter in the miConverter range from Omnitron Systems. It converts a 10BaseTx RJ-45 copper connection to a 10BaseX Full Duplex Fibre connection.

From the ST fibre interface, this media converter is designed to operate at distances up to 5 Kilometres over multimode fibre using a 1310 nanometre laser. This unit comes with a compact internal 9v Power Supply and can be purchased with an AC Power Adapter for the UK, Europe, US or rest of the World.

The UTP RJ-45 Port automaticall auto-negotiates speed and duplex and also has an Auto-Crossover detect mechanism, negating the need for crossover cables.

The ST fibre interface is designed to operate in Full Duplex mode.

This range of Omnitron miConverter media converters can be used individually as standalone units or can be mounted in an miConverter 18-Module Powered Chassis.

Related to miConverter 1100-0-4 Copper to Fibre Media Convert

About David C. Innovator   Technical Training and Computer Hardware

21 connections, 0 recommendations, 67 honor points.
Joined APSense since, July 3rd, 2012, From Cramlington, United Kingdom.

Created on Jan 16th 2013 14:24. Viewed 779 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.