Articles

Are you scared of the H1B visa? Choose Canada immigration instead and get citizenship later

by kapil Mehta # Guest Blogger

All of us have heard the news about the norms for the H1B visa tightening up. In fact, there are now more stringent rules now in place for the H1B visa getting extended. So, it's tough to get the citizenship on the basis of the H1B visa now.

In Canada, you need to be here for 5 years to get the citizenship of the country. Almost 15,000 Indians applied for citizenship from the time of January 2018-October 2018. This number was 9,992 citizens getting citizenship during the time January 2017-October 2017. This is an increase of 50% in the citizenship statistics for the same period. You have to be there in Canada for at least 3 years in 5 years to get the citizenship of this country.

You must also have filed the taxes in these 3 years for you to be able to get the citizenship. There are some changes which have been made to the requirements of getting the citizenship of this country.  Someone who wants to apply for Canadian citizenship must have language test results of CLB 4. However, these requirements are different for different classes of age. You need to meet these language test requirements if your age is between 18-54. However, for those whose age is between 14-17 or 55-64, don't have to appear for any kind of language test.

The Canadian PR visa is seeing so many people applying for it right now. There is great demand for Ontario which accepts applications for PR through the express entry application system and through the OINP e-filing portal also.

Ontario immigrant nominee program-In demand Skills stream

It accepts applicants who have a job offer with an employer in this province. This job offer must have an indeterminate duration. Limited period job offers are not valid for this stream. You must be working for 30 hours per week in this job offer. There are 7 occupations which are valid for someone to get selected for this immigration stream.

These 7 occupations consist of Industrial Butchers, Heavy Equipment Operators, Harvesting , and General Farm Workers, etc. So, with a job offer, these applicants can apply for immigration to Ontario. The wages must also be as much as the median wage level for that occupation. 

The applicant must also have work experience of a year in Ontario in the same occupational code. Apart from that, the candidate must have language skills equivalent to CLB 4. He can prove he has this much language skills by appearing either for the IELTS exam or the CELPIP.

A candidate can also prove his efficiency in the French language to get selected. There are two mandatory exams for French language tests. You have to appear for either Test d’évaluation de français pour le Canada(TEF) or Test de connaissance du français pour le Canada(TCF).

Through OINP, you can get permanent residency in Ontario. And you can also apply for citizenship later. We can help you in getting PR of this country.

Click here to apply

 


About kapil Mehta Advanced   # Guest Blogger

189 connections, 0 recommendations, 477 honor points.
Joined APSense since, July 25th, 2016, From Ambala cantt, India.

Created on Apr 29th 2019 10:31. Viewed 54 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.