Articles

70-533 PDF Training Guides

by David Milan IT Certification

Question: 1

Your network includes a legacy application named LegacyApp1. The application only runs in the Microsoft .NET 3.5 Framework on Windows Server 2008.

You plan to deploy to Azure Cloud Services.

You need to ensure that LegacyApp1 will run correctly in the new environment.

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

 

A. Upload a VHD with Windows Server 2008 installed.

B. Deploy LegacyApp1 to a cloud service instance configured with Guest OS Family 2.

C. Deploy LegacyApp1 to a cloud service instance configured with Guest OS Family 1.

D. Deploy LegacyApp1 to a cloud service instance configured with Guest OS Family 3.

 

Answer: A,B   

 

Explanation:

B: Guest OS Family 3 and Guest OS Family 4 supports .NET 4.0 and .Net 4.5.

 

 

Question: 2

You migrate a Windows Server .NET web application to Azure Cloud Services.

You need enable trace logging for the application.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

 

A. Update the service definition file.

B. Update the Azure diagnostics configuration.

C. Update the service configuration file.

D. Enable verbose monitoring.

E. Update the application web.config file.

 

Answer: A,B   

 

Explanation:

A: Step 1 section:

“diagnostics monitor is imported into a role by specifying an Import element with a module Name of “Diagnostics” in the Imports section of the service definition file”

B: Step 2 explain how to add the diagnostic file in the solution and step 3 how to configure it.

References:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/Dn482131.aspx#BKMK_step5

 

Question: 3

 

You manage a cloud service that is running in two small instances. The cloud service hosts a help desk application. The application utilizes a virtual network connection to synchronize data to the company's internal accounting system.

You need to reduce the amount of time required for data synchronization.

What should you do?

 

A. Configure the servers as large instances and re-deploy.

B. Increase the instance count to three.

C. Deploy the application to Azure Web Sites.

D. Increase the processors allocated to the instances.

 

Answer: A   

 

Explanation:

References:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn197896.aspx

 

Question: 4

 

You manage a cloud service that has a web application named WebRole1. WebRole1 writes error messages to the Windows Event Log.

Users report receiving an error page with the following message: "Event 26 has occurred. Contact your system administrator."

You need to access the WebRole1 event log.

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

 

A. Enable verbose monitoring.

B. Update the WebRole1 web.config file.

C. Update the cloud service definition file and the service configuration file.

D. Run the Set-AzureVMDiagnosticsExtensionPowerShell cmdlet.

E. Run the Enable-AzureWebsiteApplicationDiagnostic PowerShell cmdlet.

F. Create a storage account.

 

Answer: A,C,F   

 

Explanation:

step 1 specify the scheduled TransferLogLevelFilter to Verbose in the diagnostics.wadcfg

step 2 Update the cloud service definition file and the service configuration file (.cspkg)

step 3 best practice is to create a separate storage account for logging diagnostics data

References:

http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/cloud-services-how-to-monitor/

 

 

Question: 5

You manage a cloud service that utilizes data encryption.

You need to ensure that the certificate used to encrypt data can be accessed by the cloud service application.

What should you do?

 

A. Upload the certificate referenced in the application package.

B. Deploy the certificate as part of the application package.

C. Upload the certificate’s public key referenced in the application package.

D. Use RDP to install the certificate.

 

Answer: A   

 

Explanation:

You have to upload a .pfx file, and not a .cer file. pfx files contains the private key, while cer files contains public and private keys.

References:

http://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/cloud-services-configure-ssl-certificate/#step3

 

Question: 6

 

You administer a Windows Server virtual machine (VM).

You upload the VM to Azure.

You need to ensure that you are able to deploy the BGInfo and VMAccess extensions.

What should you do?

 

A. Select the Install the VM Agent checkbox while provisioning a VM based on your uploaded VHD.

B. Select the Enable the VM Extensions checkbox while provisioning a VM based on your uploaded VHD.

C. Install the VM Agent MSI and execute the following Power Shell commands:$vm = Get-AzureVM -serviceName $svc -Name $name$vm.VM.ProvisionGuestAgent = $trueUpdate-AzureVM -Name Sname -VM $vm.VM -ServiceName $svc

D. Install the VM Agent MSI and execute the following Power Shell commands:$vm = Get-AzureVM -serviceName $svc -Name $nameSet-AzureVMBGInfoExtension -VM $vm.VMSet-AzureVM Access Extension -VM $vm.VMUpdate-AzureVM -Name Sname -VM $vm.VM -ServiceName $svc

 

Answer: C   

 

Explanation:

You are uploading a VM to Azure (not provisioning a VM from Azure – so therefore needs the VM Agent MSI)

Is VM Agent installed?

$x = Get-AzureVM -ServiceName $vmName

$x.vm.ProvisionGuestAgent

If ‘False’ –

1. Install standalone VM Agent

2. Inform the Azure platform that the VM now has the agent installed

$vm = Get-AzureVM –serviceName $svc –Name $name $vm.VM.ProvisionGuestAgent = $TRUE Update-AzureVM –Name $name -VM $vm.VM -ServiceName $svc

References:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn832621.aspx

 

Question: 7

 

You manage a cloud service that supports features hosted by two instances of an Azure virtual machine (VM).

You discover that occasional outages cause your service to fail.

You need to minimize the impact of outages to your cloud service.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

 

A. Deploy a third instance of the VM.

B. Configure Load Balancing on the VMs.

C. Redeploy the VMs to belong to an Affinity Group.

D. Configure the VMs to belong to an Availability Set.

 

Answer: B,D   

 

Explanation:

Adding your virtual machine to an availability set helps your application stay available during network failures, local disk hardware failures, and any planned downtime.

Combine the Azure Load Balancer with an Availability Set to get the most application resiliency. The Azure Load Balancer distributes traffic between multiple virtual machines.

References:

http://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/virtual-machines-manage-availability/

 

Question: 8

 

You administer an Azure subscription with an existing cloud service named contosocloudservice. Contosocloudservice contains a set of related virtual machines (VMs) named ContosoDC, ContosoSQL and ContosoWeb1.

You want to provision a new VM within contosocloudservice.

You need to use the latest gallery image to create a new Windows Server 2012 R2 VM that has a target IOPS of 500 for any provisioned disks.

Which PowerShell command should you use?

 

 

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

 

Answer: D   

 

Explanation:

The New-AzureQuickVM cmdlet sets the configuration for a new virtual machine and creates the virtual machine. You can create a new Azure service for the virtual machine by specifying either the Location or AffinityGroup parameters, or deploy the new virtual machine into an existing service.

AdminUsername is not required.

 

References:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn495183.aspx

 

 

Question: 9

Your company has two cloud services named CS01 and CS02. You create a virtual machine (VM) in CS02 named Accounts.

You need to ensure that users in CS01 can access the Accounts VM by using port 8080.

What should you do?

 

A. Create a firewall rule.

B. Configure load balancing.

C. Configure port redirection.

D. Configure port forwarding.

E. Create an end point.

 

Answer: E   

 

Explanation:

All virtual machines that you create in Azure can automatically communicate using a private network channel with other virtual machines in the same cloud service or virtual network. However, other resources on the Internet or other virtual networks require endpoints to handle the inbound network traffic to the virtual machine.

References:

http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/virtual-machines-set-up-endpoints/

 

Question: 10

 

You administer a solution deployed to a virtual machine (VM) in Azure. The VM hosts a web service that is used by several applications. You are located in the US West region and have a worldwide user base.

Developers in Asia report that they experience significant delays when they execute the services.

You need to verify application performance from different locations.

Which type of monitoring should you configure?

 

A. Disk Read

B. Endpoint

C. Network Out

D. CPU

E. Average Response Time

 

Answer: B   

 

Explanation:

The question states: “You need to verify application performance from different locations”. The question is not asking you to determine WHY the application is slow, it’s asking you to ‘measure’ the performance from different locations.

Endpoint Monitoring monitors your server with HTTP Get requests from locations that you choose.

References:

https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/web-sites-monitor/#webendpointstatus

https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/app-insights-web-monitor-performance/

 

Question: 11

 

You are the administrator for three Azure subscriptions named Dev, Test, and Prod.

Your Azure Power Shell profile is configured with the Dev subscription as the default.

You need to create a new virtual machine in the Test subscription by using the least administrative effort.

Which Power Shell command should you use?

 

 

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

 

Answer: A   

 

Explanation:

Example: Set the current subscription

This command makes Test the current subscription.

Windows PowerShell

C:\PS> Select-AzureSubscription -SubscriptionName Test -Current

References:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn722499.aspx

 

 Test Information:

Total Questions:  228

Test Number: 70-533

Vendor Name: Microsoft

Cert Name:  MCTS

Test Name:   Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions

Official Site: https://www.certswarrior.com/

For More Details: https://www.certswarrior.com/exam/70-533/


Sponsor Ads


About David Milan Freshman   IT Certification

16 connections, 0 recommendations, 47 honor points.
Joined APSense since, July 28th, 2017, From Bhrmingum, United Kingdom.

Created on Nov 10th 2017 04:01. Viewed 337 times.

Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.
Please sign in before you comment.